Beds and Herts Home Beermakers

Competitions 2019

CALENDAR

DATE

COMPETITION

VENUE

February 16th

UK NATIONAL HOMEBREW

Bristol

March 16th

NATIONAL (NAWB)

Manchester

May 4th

WALES AND WEST

Torquay

May 18th

BEDS AND HERTS SHOW

Leverstock Green

May ?

LONDON & SE CRAFT BREWING

tba

June 1st

MIDDLESEX SHOW

Perivale

July 20th

WARE CLUB SHOW

Ware

September 28th

CENTRAL COUNTIES SHOW

Peterborough

October 19th

SOUTH WEST COUNTIES SHOW

Bideford




RESULTS 2018

At the National, we exceeded all previous achievements with a total of 52 awards between us, including six first places.  Kevin and Peter R tied for  the NAWB Master (most points in wine and beer) and Kevin was second in most points in the beer classes.  Chris won the trophy for most awards in the beer classes, while Peter L won three first places.  Ware Circle won the 3 bottle Circle class, with Luton 3rd.  We dominated the set recipe classes with 1st, 2nd and 4th for the Wee Heavy and 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th for Younger’s 60/-.  We also got 1st, 2nd and 3rd in light lager.


We continued our winning streak at the Wales and West a month later.  With eight first and 43 other places between us.  Kevin was Master Brewer with Peter R 4th and Chris 6th.  Ware has now provided the winner of this trophy tour years in a row with three different brewers.  Ware also retained  the club with most points in beer trophy making it thirteen years in a row for Beds & Herts clubs.


At Beds and Herts, the competition was fierce as ever, with Peter L, Kevin and Peter R each winning three classes.  Peter R won the beer points tally by two points from Peter L – the first time he has won this at the Federation Show.


At the Middlesex Show, we won 9 of the 12 beer classes between us, with Kevin winning Master Brewer.  By an amazing coincidence, Peter R won barley wine and Quentin the 3 bottle class just as they did last year and received the two ‘drays’ to adorn their sideboards, much to the delight of Elaine and Valerie no doubt.  


However, Kevin had run out of steam (or beer) by the time of the Central Counties enabling Peter Lawrence to take the trophy with Chris a close 3rd place in the points.  Perhaps the Grainfather beers don’t keep so well!


And finally, Sam entered the Brewcon World Series II Competition in London during November.  He reached the finals of two categories - Spice and Experimental Beers (29 entries) and Strong Ales (18 entries).  We’re hoping there’s some left for us to try next year!